What is required for a voted tax levy for the memorial building?
384.12 Additional taxes

A city may certify, for the general fund levy, taxes which are not subject to the limit provided in section 384.1, and which are in addition to any other moneys the city may wish to spend for such purposes, as follows:

2. A tax not to exceed eighty-one cents per thousand dollars of assessed value for development, operation, and maintenance of a memorial building or monument, subject to the provisions of subsection 1(see below).

Subsection 1 is as follows:

a. Upon receipt of a petition valid under the provisions of section 362.4, the council shall submit to the voters at the next regular city election the question of whether a tax shall be levied.
b. If a majority approves the levy, it may be imposed.
c. The levy can be eliminated by the same procedure of petition and election.
d. A tax authorized by an election held prior to the effective date of the city code may be continued until eliminated by the council, or by petition and election.

Show All Answers

1. What is required for a voted tax levy for the memorial building?
2. How do I express a concern at a City Council meeting?
3. Can I pay my city utility bill with a credit card over the telephone?
4. Do I need a permit to sell door-to-door?
5. Do I need to license my pet?
6. How do I contact my elected officials?
7. When are city utility bills mailed and when is payment due?
8. I will be out of town for the winter, will I still be billed for city utilities?
9. How do I sign up for city services as a new resident?