Can I burn leaves in town?
No. All open burning is prohibited in the city of Grinnell. Recreational fires for cooking, heating, recreation, and ceremonies are allowed. For a full list of exceptions see City Code, Chapter 156 or the Burning Ordinance webpage. Burning Ordinance

Show All Answers

1. How often should I change the batteries in my smoke or carbon monoxide detectors?
2. Can I burn leaves in town?
3. How can I become a volunteer firefighter?
4. Why are fire hydrants painted different colors?
5. How many calls does the fire department respond to in a year?